delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The modified plan does, however, alter Justice Castillo’s role on the court in that she has been excluded from the initial majority-opinion assignment draw for the fall term. Justice Castillo contends, therefore, that the modified exit plan violates article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, which establishes courts of appeals and authorizes them to “sit in sections as authorized by law.” Tex. Const, art. V, § 6. In addition, Justice Castillo asserts that the modified exit plan contravenes section 22.222(b) of the Government Code, which provides:
If more than one panel is used, the court of appeals shall establish rules to periodically rotate the justices among the panels. Permanent civil panels and criminal panels without rotation may not be established.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.222(b).