270 Ga. 770 514 S.E.2d 195
[…] Accord Young v. Wal-Mart Stores, 209 Ga. App. 199 (433 SE2d 121) (1993) (regardless of age or capacity of the injured person, if there is no breach of any legal duty on part of defendant toward such person, there can be no legal liability).

2. Queen’s complaint is cast exclusively in terms of the City’s failure to act, i.e., acts of nonfeasance. The City is under no statutory obligation to perform any of the acts alleged in the complaint. Therefore, as a matter of law, Queen cannot establish any breach of duty in regard to the alleged nonfeasance, since OCGA § 36-33-2 expressly provides that “[w]here municipal corporations are not required by statute to perform an act, they may not be held liable for exercising their discretion in failing to perform the act.” Accord Tamas v. City of Columbus, 244 Ga. 200, 202 (259 SE2d 457) (1979).

3. To the extent that Queen’s allegations may be read as including acts of misfeasance, they likewise fail as a matter of law.