173 Misc. 2d 460 660 NYS2d 929
[…] The first cause of action of the petition and the fourth cross claim by the Board of Legislators, insofar as they seek declarative relief as to the validity of the contracts with ISSC *464and Marriott, are granted to the extent it is declared that the contracts with ISSC and Marriott are invalid due to lack of appropriations for the contracts.

County Law § 362 (3) prohibits expenditures or contracts which involve "the expenditure of money or the incurring of any pecuniary liability * * * unless an amount has been appropriated and is available therefor”. Westchester County Charter § 167.161 further prohibits expenditures or contracts for expenditures "for any purpose in excess of the amounts appropriated for that general classification of expenditure in the appropriation act for such fiscal year or in supplementary appropriation acts as