188 A.D.2d 830
[…] Family Court Act § 315.3 (1) specifically states that upon motion "the court may restore the matter to the calendar” (emphasis supplied). By using the word "may” it is clear that the court is to exercise its discretion in deciding whether to restore a case to the calendar (see, Besharov, 1988 Supp *831Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 315.3, 1993 Pocket Part, at 97; Matter of Charles M., 136 Misc 2d 1043, 1044). Therefore, the simple act of filing the motion was insufficient to restore the case to the calendar. Family Court Act § 315.3 (1) further provides that "[i]f the proceeding is not restored, the petition is, at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed”. Given this statutory language, it follows that a restoration order must be made by the court within the time period specified in that order. Insofar as Family Court failed to do so in this case, any subsequent action by the court on that application is a nullity.