188 A.D.2d 830
[…] Family Court ultimately denied respondent’s motion to dismiss on January 15, 1992, holding that no timeliness problem existed as the case was automatically restored to the calendar when the Department filed the application.

Initially, we agree with respondent’s contention that the Department did not have the authority to file the restoration application. Family Court Act § 315.3 (1) states that either upon the court’s own motion or by "ex parte motion by the presentment agency * * * the court may restore the matter to the calendar” (emphasis supplied). The presentment agency, for purposes of a juvenile delinquency proceeding, is either the appropriate Corporation Counsel, the County Attorney or, in certain circumstances, the District Attorney (Family Ct Act § 301.2 [12]; §§ 254, 254-a).