583 F.3d 244
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 4(a). This deadline is subject to a single, discretionary 90-day extension. Id. § 4(b). The state trial court is not authorized to consider any subsequent habeas application unless the applicant shows the statutory equivalent of cause and prejudice or actual innocence. Id. § 5(a). Texas courts usually treat an amended pleading filed after the deadline as a new habeas action: “If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.” Id. § 5(f). The state statute establishes detailed procedures for processing such subsequent applications. See id. § 5(b), (c).

Limiting habeas claims to those timely filed in the initial application encourages efficient, all-inclusive applications. Ex parte Kerr, 64 S.W.3d 414, 418 (Tex.Crim.