19 Wash. App. 910
[…] RCW 71.06.030; State v. Osborn, supra; accord, State ex rel. Schillberg v. Morris, 85 Wn.2d 382, 536 P.2d 1 (1975). At the time of sentencing on the criminal charge, the court has discretion to defer or suspend execution of the sentence. State v. Osborn, supra; see also State v. Bergen, 13 Wn. App. 974, 979, 538 P.2d 533 (1975). The judgment and the sentence must be pronounced, however, before the sexual psychopathy petition is considered. Thereafter, with *913certain exceptions,4 the statutory procedures are mandatory.5 RCW 71.06.060, the statute in issue, states:

After the superintendent's report has been filed, the court shall determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him to the director of the department of institutions for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may discharge the defendant as the case may merit.

(Italics ours.) In order to comply with this statute, after the superintendent has filed his report, the court must determine whether the defendant is a sexual psychopath; the court is required to make that determination.

Here, all the evidence supports that a determination should have been made that the defendant is a sexual psychopath. This evidence includes the facts upon which the present charges were based, the superintendent's report, and the presentence report. Subsequent to sentencing, a second letter from the therapy supervisor at Western State Hospital stated that the defendant was a sexual psychopath *914and strongly recommended that the defendant be committed to the hospital, rather than incarcerated in a prison. There was no evidence to the contrary.

Here, notwithstanding the court's oral statement that it would find the defendant a sexual psychopath! the court failed to make any written finding of this fact. The court has no discretion in these matters; the court must make a determination as to defendant's sexual psychopathy, and if the court determines the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court is required to make a formal finding of that determination and commit him to the Department of Institutions for "designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment". RCW 71.06.060. Here, while the defendant is required to be confined for a minimum of 3 years, a portion of