147 F. App'x 357
[…] Houser argues that she is not subject to the enhanced penalty for a prior felony conviction because the pretrial notice she received pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851 was inadequate to support an enhanced sentence in that it cited a charge that had been dismissed rather than the offense for which she had been convicted. Because Houser failed to challenge the § 851 enhancement in the district court, it is reviewed for plain error. Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731-32, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508 (1993).

Section 851(a)(1) states in relevant part: No person ... shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.

Id. The purpose of § 851 is to allow the defendant an opportunity to contest the validity of the prior convictions used to enhance his sentence. United States v. King, 127 F.3d 483, 489 (6th Cir.1997); United States v. Gonzalez-Lerma, 71 F.3d 1537, 1541 (10th Cir.1995); United States v.