147 F. App'x 357
[…] Although the govern*360ment incorrectly identified the conviction as for “possession” instead of for “possession with intent to distribute,” the information correctly identified the date of the drug conviction and the court in which the conviction occurred. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the § 851 notice provided Houser with sufficient notice to identify the conviction upon which the government relied in seeking the enhancement.

Houser also argues that her sentence could not be enhanced because the district court failed to comply with the requirements of § 851(b). This provision states:

If the United States attorney files an information under this section, the court shall after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.

Id. However, the district court failed to conduct such a colloquy in this case.

In United States v. Ellis, 326 F.3d 593 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 907, 124 S.Ct. 204, 157 L.Ed.2d 194 (2003), the defendant challenged the district court’s failure to conduct a § 851(b) colloquy.