97 Misc. 2d 994
[…] (CPL 180.60, 70.10.)

The only evidence linking the defendant to the possession of a firearm is his confession that the weapon was taken from him. The People, have not, however, established reasonable cause to believe that a crime was committed since no evidence independent of defendant’s confession was adduced at the hearing to show that a crime was committed; accordingly, that charge is dismissed.

As regards the misdemeanor charge, to wit, violation of section 240.50 (subd 3) of the Penal Law, a person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when "knowing the information reported * * * to be false or baseless, he: * * * 3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur”.

The issue of law applicable to this charge is similar to that involved in the possessory crime with which this defendant was charged.