97 Misc. 2d 994
[…] A ballistics test determined that the gun was operable, but that the five bullets found upon the defendant did not fit that gun.

THE LAW

The possession of a weapon is not merely evidence of the crime but is the essence of it; the possession is the corpus delicti. If the facts fall short of establishing possession, it is insufficient as a matter of law. (People v Ledyard, 32 Mise 2d 714.) Possession need not be actual, but may be constructive. The defendant may constructively possess a weapon if it is in a place where it is within his control and reach (Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 8) and thus available to him for unlawful use.

CPL 60.50 states that "a person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.” The section requires additional proof of the crime to obviate the danger that a crime may be confessed when no such crime in any degree has been committed by anyone.