The original and amended restrictions
[…] Our standard of review of a motion for summary judgment is de novo. See, e.g., Shaw v. Tampa Elec. Co., 949 So.2d 1066, 1069 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007); see also Deep S. Sys., Inc. v. Heath, 843 So.2d 378, 379 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (“Orders granting or denying motions for summary judgment are reviewed de novo.”).
Background of the MRTA
The Florida Legislature enacted the MRTA in 1963 to simplify and facilitate land transactions. See Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 887 So.2d 1224, 1227 (Fla.2004). To effectuate this legislative purpose, section 712.10 requires the MRTA “be liberally construed ... by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in [section] 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in [section] 712.03.” Section 712.02, titled “Marketable record title; suspension of applicability,” provides: