159 F.3d 698
[…] Segregated trust accounts for margin transactions, or similar devices, would have to be kept so that the appropriate amount of interest would be paid to each customer and so that creditors of the broker would not be able to reach the collateral. See UCC § 9-207(1). This would alter bookkeeping, the maintenance of accounts, and the methods by which brokers are compensated for transactions on margin.12 This in *707turn would undermine congressional objectives in creating an effective, uniform federal system of short sale and margin regulation, see 15 U.S.C. § 78b (Congress intended securities regulations to “remove impediments to ... a national market system for securities and a national system for the clearance and settlement of securities transactions”), and would undermine the SEC policy of relying on competition to determine the economics of broker-client relationships, see, e.g., Robert Wyman, SEC No-Action Letter, 1979 WL 14083 at *4 (June 13, 1979) (“The federal securities laws frequently rely on fostering competition — rather than the