436 F. Supp. 2d 419
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). Thus, three kinds of activities are subject to liability under Section 2511(1)(a): (1) intercepting any wire, oral, or electronic communication, (2) endeavoring to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication, and (3) procuring another person to intercept or endeav- or to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication.

The procedures for recovering civil damages are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2520. Prior to a 1986 amendment of the Wiretap Act, Section 2520 provided:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted ... in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts ... or procures any other person to intercept ... such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person [damages, attorney’s fees and costs].

18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1982). The amended statute now provides: