7 B.R. 856
[…] The two month average is used because in the event of nonpayment of a bill handled by computer it would be at least two months in arrears before the business office learned of it. The debtor’s average monthly bill is about $5,100.

It is possible for Telephone Company to set up a manual system to monitor the Debtor’s bills to ascertain that they are paid within 10 days. This manual system has been used quite successfully in the past in Chapter 11 cases administered by this Court.

-DISCUSSION-

Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code [11 U.S.C. § 366] provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after *858the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

The only issue in this proceeding is the amount of deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment for post-relief telephone service.

Telephone Company argues that only a $10,000 deposit, as demanded by it, will provide such assurance.