OPINION OP THE COURT BY
[…] Zimring, supra, and not upon the issue of adverse possession by the Zimrings, for there cannot be adverse possession against the sovereign. Application of Kelley, 50 Haw. 567, 445 P.2d 538 (1968).
With respect to the second counterclaim, we think that the circuit court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. The dismissal will foreclose the Zimrings from asserting this counterclaim in case they prevail on the issue of ownership.
The State based its motion on HRS § 662-15(1), which exempts from the general waiver of immunity from liability for the torts of State employees, mentioned in HRS § 662-2, “the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.” Whether an act of a State officer or employee comes within the discretionary function exception is a question of fact.
The court treated the State’s motion as a motion under H.R.C.P. Rule 12(c), which reads: