364 S.W.3d 558
[…] “An attorney’s right to compensation remains based on contract, and attorneys liens [merely] provide security for these contractual rights.” 7A C.J.S. Attorney and Client section 443 (2004). Thus, a charging lien is an assertion of a claim against a particular res — “a verdict, report, decision or judgment” in a client’s favor. Section 484.130. Because settlement cannot interfere with a charging lien, the res to which an attorney’s lien attaches also includes the proceeds of settlement.

Under section 484.130, an attorney’s lien automatically attaches “from the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim.” Downs v. Hodge, 413 S.W.2d 519, 523 (Mo.App.1967).