364 S.W.3d 558
[…] That is no more evident than in the case of attorney’s liens, where, as we hereinafter discuss, attorneys are free to affirmatively submit themselves to the personal jurisdiction of a court in an original proceeding for the purpose of having an attorney’s hen determined by mere motion or other affirmative filing with the court, though the motion or affirmative filing does not render the attorney a “party” in the manner anticipated by Doss.

The Creation and Enforcement of Attorney’s Liens

HLF relies on section 484.180 as the statutory authority for its attorney’s lien. Section 484.130 provides:

The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.

(Emphasis added.) Section 484.180 essentially establishes a charging lien, “an equitable right to have costs advanced and attorney’s fees secured by the judgment entered in the suit wherein the costs were advanced and the fee earned.” 7A C.J.S. Attorney and Client section 446 (2004).