Four points were raised on appeal to the Court of Appeals and in the petition for writ of certiorari filed with this Court:
[…] Q. I am going to hand you what has been marked State’s Exhibit No. 1 and I ask you if you recognize the bag? A. Yes sir I do.
Q. Would you please tell the Court and Jury where you recognize the bag from?
A. That is the bag that came in the group that Deputy Vigil had from under the truck on the driver’s side which is Morales’ pick-up.
Q. And then what did you do after that bag was pulled out?
A. He opened the bag and he put in the flashlight and the bag looked like it was marijuana appeared to be marijuana.
said defendant knowing such statement to be untrue, contrary to Section 40A-25-1, NMSA, 1953 Compilation, as amended. [Now § 30-25-1, NMSA 1978.]
Section 30-25-1, N.M.S.A.1978, reads: Perjury consists of making a false statement under oath or affirmation, material to the issue or matter involved in the course of any judicial, administrative, legislative or other official proceeding, knowing such statement to be untrue. (Emphasis added.)
Whoever commits perjury is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictmént-for failure to contain the essential elements of perjury. The motion was denied by the trial court.