522 F.3d 115
[…] A, app. B, n. 2.

These categories affect how the NRC handles the NEPA-mandated EIS requirements. The process of creating the EIS for an operating licensing (or re-licensing) proceeding begins with the applicant, although producing the EIS is ultimately the NRC’s responsibility. Under the regulations, each applicant must submit to the agency an environmental report that includes plant-specific analysis of all Category 2 issues. Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii). The regulations generally relieve applicants of having to discuss Category 1 issues, instead allowing applicants to rest on the GEIS findings. Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(i).

The regulation does require an applicant’s report to include “any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware.” Id. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv). The NRC concedes that this applies even to “new and significant information” concerning Category 1 issues.

NRC staff then draw upon the applicant’s environmental report to produce a draft supplemental EIS (“SEIS”) for the license renewal. See id. § 51.95(c).