522 F.3d 115
[…] It suffices to say that the Commonwealth’s argument is not proven that this proceeding must not be dismissed because it is the Commonwealth’s one and only path for review of the agency’s ultimate resolution of the Commonwealth’s pool fire concerns. We doubt the Commonwealth will wish to push this argument in the future, and we see no reason why it cannot change its position. We do offer a few comments to explain our conclusion.

The Hobbs Act provides the jurisdictional basis for federal court review of NRC actions. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2342(4), 2344. Section 2344 provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.” Id. § 2344. The statute embodies two threshold requirements for a court to assert jurisdiction to review an NRC action. A petitioner must first qualify as a “party aggrieved” under the statute in order to have standing to appeal. Clark & Reid Co. v. United States, 804 F.2d 3, 5 (1st Cir.1986).