522 F.3d 115
[…] Pet’r Br. 35.

The Commonwealth’s concern is apparently based on a misreading of the NRC’s position. Both in its decisions in the administrative proceedings and before this court, the NRC has outlined at least one path by which the Commonwealth may establish a connection between the rule-making and the licensing proceedings. That path consists of two stages. First, the Commonwealth may participate in the licensing proceedings not as a party with its own contentions, but as an interested governmental body under 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c).6 Second, in the rulemaking proceedings, the Commonwealth may invoke 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d), which provides that a rulemaking petitioner “may request the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking.” This stay procedure would, the agency argues, allow the Commonwealth an opportunity to influence the order and timing of the agency’s final decisions in the rulemaking and licensing proceedings.