This action was brought December 30, 1946. Respondent filed exceptions to the libel which sets forth, inter alia, that the libel is barred by laches and that the cause of action, if any, is barred under the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, section 33, and under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, as amended, 45 U.S.C.A. § 56. These exceptions are now before the Court.
The Federal Employers’ Liability Act provides that “no action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three (3) years from the day the cause of action accrued”. The Merchant Marine Act provides that: “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the