85 Misc. 2d 872
[…] It was further understood by all the parties that the defendant would retain *874her right to withdraw this plea if youthful offender status and probation were not available to her.1

Prior to August 9, 1975, CPL 720.10 (subd 2, par [a]) forbade youthful offender treatment to any person who was indicted for any class A felony regardless of whether it was classified as A-I, A-II or A-III.

However, the Legislature in its 1975 session amended CPL 720.10 (subd 2, par [a]) to read as follows: "2. 'Eligible youth’ means a youth who is eligible to be found a youthful offender. Every youth is so eligible unless he (a) is indicted for a class A-I or A-II felony” (as amd by L 1975, ch 832, eff Aug. 9, 1975).