85 Misc. 2d 872
[…] This court firmly believes that the Legislature, in an attempt to soften the severity of the law prohibiting youthful offender treatment from being granted to any indicted class A youth, has now compounded its original unconstitutional provision by exempting only youths indicted for class A-III felonies only.

Furthermore, the Legislature has used two separate concepts in its attempt to make a rational determination. There is no reasonable ground for using an accusation as the determining factor in the imposition of sentence. Sentencing is based upon convictions, not accusations.

CPL 190.65 defines the standard of proof required to authorize an indictment. It states: "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”

Subdivisions 1 and 2 of CPL 70.10 must be read in conjunction with CPL 190.65. They read as follows:

"1. 'Legally sufficient evidence’ means competent evidence, which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof * * *