344 S.W.3d 454
[…] See State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex.Crim.App.2004); Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex.Crim.App.1997). We afford almost total deference to a trial court’s determination of historical facts that are supported by the record, particularly when those findings are based on an evaluation of witness credibility and demeanor. Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89. When resolution of a question of law does not turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor, we review the issue de novo. Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601.

Applicable Law

Article 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure discusses the duties of district attorneys: each district attorney “shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district ... except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01. In addition to a disqualification based on adverse employment, district attorneys are not allowed to “be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court.” See id. art. 2.08.