344 S.W.3d 454
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 894-95. We defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations, because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781.

Haywood was charged with tampering with physical evidence under subsection 37.09(a)(2) of the penal code. Under this subsection, a person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(2). The amended indictment provides in relevant part that Haywood, knowing an official proceeding or an investigation was pending and in progress, with intent to affect the outcome of the official proceeding and investigation: