344 S.W.3d 454
[…] Section 37.09’s requirement of intent to affect the outcome of investigations or proceedings focuses on the integrity of the justice system and investigations and prevention of evidence tampering. See Wilson, 311 S.W.3d at 463. In contrast, the language of subsection 37.10(a)(1) applies to false entries in any government record, regardless of in*467tent to manipulate an investigation or any other process, thus indicating the purpose of maintaining the integrity of the records themselves. Cf. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(f) (“It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) ... that the false entry or false information could have no effect on the government’s purpose for requiring the governmental record.”).

Although the subjects covered by sections 37.09 and 37.10 overlap to some degree, the legislature enacted these provisions requiring different elements and involving distinct objectives.