I. PRETRIAL MOTIONS
[…] Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 69 S.Ct. 1302, 93 L.Ed. 1879 (1949).
Tucker and Hughes argue that the district court erred in denying their motions to compel disclosure of any electronic surveillance without requiring of the government a formal denial of unlawful surveillance. These motions were accompanied by counsels’ memoranda stating, “Defendants allege that the Government may have conducted illegal electronic surveillance on them and their attorneys, both past and present.” (emphasis added). Tucker and Hughes rely on 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1), which provides:
[U]pon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or *282deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act .
We hold that the district court was correct in ruling that Tucker and Hughes failed to make a “claim” sufficient to trigger this statute, and therefore the denial of their motions was proper.