13 Ohio C.C. Dec. 313
[…] “ Court: The latter part of the answer is stricken out; the jury-will pay no attention to that remark.”

From these proceedings it will be seen that the accused, over the objection and protest of his counsel, was required by the court to stand up and turn his back to the prosecuting witness in order to assist her in identifying him, if possible, and, by his standing up, she was enabled to state that the man that assaulted her was a short man like the accused.

Was this action of the court a violation of the rights of the accused under Sec. 10 of our bill of rights or the fifth amendment to the constitution of the United States ? The provisions are practically the same. The bill of rights provides : “Nor shall any person be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself.”

Nearly every state in the union has similar provisions in their organic law. In some of the states the provision is: “ Such person shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself,” the phraseology being slightly different but of the same legal effect. Note to State v. Ah Chuey, 33 Am.