539 F.3d 256
[…] He understood his role to be that of an advisor to Bruno.

Preparation for the penalty phase did not begin in earnest until the jury returned its first-degree murder verdict. Bruno had expected a second-degree murder verdict and seemed shocked by the result. Owens helped Bruno during the interviews that occurred the evening before the penalty phase. He received no guidance from Bruno on how to conduct the interviews. Owens attempted to gather stories to establish three mitigating factors: Bond’s youthful age, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(e)(4), his lack of extensive criminal history, id. § 9711(e)(1), and “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of [Bond] and the circumstances of his offense,” id. § 9711(e)(8) (this last factor is known as the “catch-all” mitigating circumstance). Neither Owens nor Bruno asked about Bond’s absences from school, abuse Bond suffered as a child, the head injury Bond sustained in 1988, or the family’s alcoholism and living conditions.