In its order denying defendant’s motion to suppress, the trial court made the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:
[…] “A. Yeah.”
Based on Beaver’s uncontradicted testimony,4 we conclude that defendant was stopped within the meaning of Article I, section 9. After defendant stood up and asked to use the bathroom, the officers not only asked him to sit down, but Beaver blocked his route of travel. Consequently, Beaver’s show of authority interfered with defendant’s freedom of movement similar to what occurred in Johnson.
Defendant contends that the seizure of his person at that time was unlawful. A seizure may be justified by reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. ORS 131.615(1) (1995).5 “Reasonable suspicion” is defined by ORS 131.605(4) (1995) to mean “that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.” In other words, the officer must subjectively believe that the stopped individual has committed a crime, and that belief must be objectively reasonable. State v. Belt, 325 Or 6, 11, 932 P2d 1177 (1997).