15 N.Y.3d 158 931 N.E.2d 1039 905 N.Y.S.2d 783
[…] We conclude that the value of husband’s one-half interest in the townhouse constitutes marital property subject to equitable distribution and we therefore affirm the Appellate Division order.

I.

As we have previously observed, although the manner in which marital property is distributed falls within the discretion of the trial court, “the initial determination of whether a particular asset is marital or separate property is a question of law, subject to plenary review on appeal” (DeJesus v DeJesus, 90 NY2d 643, 647 [1997]).

Domestic Relations Law § 236 defines “marital property” as “all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the *162form in which title is held” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [1] [c] [emphasis supplied]), and the definition of marital property includes a “wide range” of tangible and intangible interests (DeJesus, 90 NY2d at 647).