15 N.Y.3d 158 931 N.E.2d 1039 905 N.Y.S.2d 783
[…] This marital property designation is in keeping with the fundamental purpose of the Equitable Distribution Law—the recognition of marriage as an economic partnership (see Governor’s Approval Mem, L 1980, ch 281, reprinted in 1980 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 1863), in which “both parties contribute as spouse, parent, wage earner or homemaker” (O’Brien, 66 NY2d at 585).

The Legislature did provide for several exceptions to this general classification. Section 236 specifies that marital property does not include “separate property” and the statute sets forth four categories of property that constitute separate property:

“(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
“(2) compensation for personal injuries;
“(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;