411 S.C. 501 768 S.E.2d 670
[…] Realm disavowed these certificates and denied coverage, arguing AIM had no authority to bind Realm by issuing the certificates.

The single commissioner consolidated the cases to address whether Realm provided coverage to Quality and Spectrum based on AIM’s issuance of the certificates of insurance. Due to Realm’s insolvency, the Guaranty Association, which was established by statute to pay the claims of insolvent insurance companies, became a party to the consolidated case. See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-31-60(b) (2002) (stating the Guaranty Association “is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims ... as if the insurer had not become insolvent”). The Uninsured Employers’ Fund also became a party based on Realm’s assertion that Quality and Spectrum were uninsured employers.