“False Affidavit
[…] This Rule was in effect at all pertinent times. Respondent’s conduct violates N.Y. Jud. Law, Article 15, Section 478, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counsel- or-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or attorney-at-law or counselor-at-law, or attorney, or counsel- or, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the practice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of his state, and without having taken the constitutional oath.”