635 F. Supp. 1191
[…] In support of their contention, defendants direct the Court to the decisions of several courts interpreting the Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963 (“FLCRA”). Although the FLCRA has been replaced by the Agricultural Worker Protection Act of 1983, defendants assert that the FLCRA’s purpose, that of regulation of the “middlemen” between the farms and the migrant workers, rather than of the farmer, has not changed over the years. It is defendants’ contention that § 1803(a)(1) of the Act provides an exemption for the Berlekamp farm as a “family business”. Section 1803(a)(1) states as follows:

(a) The following persons are not subject to this chapter:
(1) Family business exemption. — Any individual who engages in a farm labor contracting activity on behalf of a farm, processing establishment, seed conditioning establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed, or nursery, which is owned or operated exclusively by such individual or an immediate family member of such individual, if such activities are performed only for such operation and exclusively by such individual or an immediate family member, but without regard to whether such individual has incorporated or otherwise organized for business purposes.

In support of their contention, defendants have submitted to the Court the affidavit of defendant Ray C. Berlekamp, president of defendant Berlekamp Farms, Inc. Therein defendant states that Berlekamp Farms, Inc. is an Ohio corporation, whose only business is farming.