For the reasons stated below, we have determined that the defendant received a fair trial free from prejudicial error.
[…] McNeil, supra; State v. Beeson, 292 N.C. 602, 234 S.E. 2d 595 (1977); State v. Frazier, 280 N.C. 181, 185 S.E. 2d 652, death sentence vacated, 409 U.S. 1004 (1972). This assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant maintains that the trial court erred in refusing to allow defendant’s attorney to pursue his cross-examination of a deputy sheriff during a pretrial voir dire hearing held to determine if there was probable cause to arrest the defendant. Defendant wanted to learn the identity of a confidential informant and he contends that the trial judge acted in violation of G.S. 15A-978 in sustaining the State’s objections to the questioning of the deputy sheriff in this regard. The contention of the defendant is misguided. The cited statute concerns “the validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony showing probable cause for its issuance.” G.S. 15A-978(a). [Emphasis added.]
[3] Here, we are concerned with the defendant’s contention that he wished evidence suppressed because there was an illegal arrest.