186 Misc. 2d 487 720 N.Y.S.2d 707
[…] Defendant was found guilty of the subject misdemeanor, as well as the traffic infractions of driving while impaired (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [1]), failure to dim high beams (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [3]) and failure to stay in traffic lane (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 [a]). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see, People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621), we determine that it could not be rationally found that the essential elements of endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]) were established beyond a reasonable doubt.

Penal Law § 260.10 (1) provides that a person is guilty of the subject offense when he “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Thus, it requires that the defendant act “knowingly” (see, Penal Law § 15.05 [2])* and in a manner which is “likely” to be injurious to the welfare of the child.