756 F. Supp. 2d 896
[…] Id. (citing Cleland v. Bronson Health Care Grp., Inc., 917 F.2d 266, 268 (6th Cir.1990)). Its purpose was not, the Sixth Circuit has stated, to substitute for a state law cause of action for medical malpractice. Id. at *2.

In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) requires that a any individual who seeks treatment in a hospital’s emergency room must be provided “an appropriate medical screening examination within the capacity of the hospital’s emergency department ... to determine whéther or not an emergency medical condition ... exists.” Section 1395dd(b) requires that if the hospital determines an emergency medical condition exists, the patient must receive “such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the condition,” or may be transferred to another facility once stabilized (with some limited exceptions).