Background
[…] (Emphasis added.) Interpretation of section 577.037 is critical to our analysis of the issue raised by Murphy, which, from our research, appears to be an issue of first impression.
We “ascertain [our] legislature’s intent by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the words in the statute.” Cox v. Dir. of Revenue, 98 S.W.3d 548, 550 (Mo. banc 2003); see also § 1.090 RSMo 2000, which states: “Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.”
By diagramming the words used in section 577.037.4, we can better ascertain legislative intent: