604 A.2d 10
[…] The holding in Magnone I was motivated by the sound policy of judicial economy: “All claims ... should be brought at the same time, after full payment has been made, as ‘Congress intended that all tax questions for any one taxable year should be included in one litigation.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). The same policy basis for the full-payment rule has been expressed by the District of Columbia Circuit in a case interpreting the predecessor to D.C.Code § 47-3303, which contained materially identical language (“provided such person shall first pay such tax, together with penalties and interest due thereon”). In District of Columbia v. Berenter, supra, the court held, “Any ... result [other than the full-payment rule] would clearly promote multiple litigation concerning each part of the challenged tax as it was paid.