604 A.2d 10
[…] The District of Columbia promptly filed a motion to dismiss the petition, asserting that the court lacked jurisdiction to consider appellant’s challenge because the full amount of interest owed had not been paid before the petition was filed. The court granted the District’s motion, and appellant noted this appeal.

II

D.C.Code § 47-3303 imposes on a District of Columbia taxpayer the obligation to pay the amount of tax assessed, “together with penalties and interest due thereon," before challenging an assessment in the Superior Court. In relevant part, section 47-3303 provides:

Any person aggrieved by any assessment by the District of any personal property ... tax or taxes, or penalties thereon, may within six months after the date of such assessment appeal from the assessment to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia: Provided, that such person shall first pay such tax together with penalties and interest due thereon to the D.C. Treasurer. The mailing to the taxpayer of a statement of taxes due shall be considered notice of assessment with respect to the taxes.

This section is jurisdictional; failure to file within the six-month period or failure to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to consider the taxpayer’s appeal. George Hyman Construction Co. v.