Appellant was transferred back to the Toledo Mental Health Center.
[…] He had been confined to the less secure Toledo Mental Health Center. Appellant claims that transferring him to a more secure facility was not an option available to the trial court because it was not requested by either party, nor was the issue raised in accordance with R.C. 2945.40.
R.C. 2945.40(E) provides, in pertinent part:
“A person committed under this section is entitled to all hearings on continued commitment applicable to him under * * * division (H) of section 5122.15 * * *.”
R.C. 5122.15(H) sets forth the manner in which a continued commitment may be sought, or how a person involuntarily committed may attempt to have that commitment terminated. It provides, in pertinent part:
“If, at the end of the first ninety-day period or any subsequent period of continued commitment, there has been no disposition of the case, either by discharge or voluntary admission, the hospital, facility, board, agency, or person shall discharge the patient immediately, unless at least ten days before the expiration of the period the designee of the attorney general, the attorney the board designates, or the prosecutor files with the court an application for continued commitment. The application of such attorney or the prosecutor shall include a written report containing the diagnosis, prognosis, past treatment, a list of alternative treatment settings and plans, and identification of the treatment setting that is the least restrictive consistent with treatment needs. * * *
it * * *
“If the court, after a hearing for continued commitment finds clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order, the court may order continued commitment at places specified in division (C) of this section.”