Appellant was transferred back to the Toledo Mental Health Center.
[…] In the second assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in ordering him to undergo an additional psychiatric examination.
On March 14, 1989, the state filed a motion for court-appointed psychiatric examination and evaluation of defendant. The trial court granted the state’s motion on March 20, 1989. A review of the trial docket indicates that this psychiatric examination was the only one ordered by the trial court between the time that appellant requested the hearing and the date of the actual hearing.
R.C. 5122.15(A)(15) provides:
“To the extent not inconsistent with this chapter, the Rules of Civil Procedure are applicable.”
Civ.R. 35(A) provides, in pertinent part:
“When the mental * * * condition * * * of a party * * * is in controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit himself to a * * * mental examination * * *. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown * *