306 N.C. 629
[…] Further, when there is some evidence supporting a lesser included offense, a defendant is entitled to a charge thereon even when there is no specific prayer for such instruction, and error in failing to do so will not be cured by a *634verdict finding a defendant guilty of a higher degree of the same crime.

State v. Banks, 295 N.C. 399, 415-16, 245 S.E. 2d 743, 754 (1978) (quoting State v. Bell, 284 N.C. 416, 419, 200 S.E. 2d 601, 603 (1973)).

A.

Defendant was indicted and tried for the first-degree rape of a child “of the age of 12 years or less,” G.S. 14-27.2(a)(l) (1981). That statute provides: “(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse: (1) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is of the age of 12 years or more and is four or more years older than the victim.”

The “taking indecent liberties” statute in force at the time defendant was indicted defined that crime as follows:1