246 F. Supp. 2d 714
[…] The date of the plaintiffs termination was subsequently revised to February 28, 2001 to coincide with the sale of the plant to defendant Noveon (formerly PMD Group).

II. Analysis

KRS § 344.040 provides, in relevant part:

It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment ..., because the person is a qualified individual with a disability....

“The KRCA’s disability discrimination provisions ‘track the federal law and *718should be interpreted consonant with federal interpretation.’ ” Summers v. Middleton & Reutlinger, P.S.C., 214 F.Supp.2d 751, 755 (W.D.Ky.2002) (citing Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., 840 S.W.2d 814 (Ky.1992)).