69 Haw. 424
[…] (Citations omitted.)

State v. Johnson, 68 Haw__,_, 711 P.2d 1295, 1298, (1985).

There has been “an inclination on the part of the legislature to vest in the sentencing court the discretionary authority to apply the Hawaii Penal Code’s more enlightened sentencing provisions where such application would further the penological objectives of the statute.” State v. Von Geldern, 64 Haw. 210, 214, 638 P.2d 319, 322 (1981). This inclination to vest the sentencing court with discretion is clearly reflected in the language of HRS § 706-625 (1985). In pertinent part, the statute reads as follows:

(a) During a period of probation ..., the court, . . . after a hearing, may revoke the ... probation, modify the requirements imposed on the defendant, or impose further requirements authorized by section 706-624.
(d) The court may modify the requirements imposed on the defendant or impose further requirements, if it finds that such action will assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.

The only limitation placed on the sentencing court’s discretion is found in subsection (e) of § 706-625:

(e) When the court revokes .. . probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted.

*426Defendant originally could have been sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum term of five years, HRS § 706-660 (1985),2 for the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, a class C felony, HRS § 712-1243 (1985).