133 Idaho 323 986 P.2d 346
[…] State v. Allen, 113 Idaho 676, 679, 747 P.2d 85, 88 (Ct.App.1987); State v. Spurr, 114 Idaho 277, 279, 755 P.2d 1315, 1317 (Ct.App.1988).

The right to defend oneself from attack is embodied in several Idaho statutes. Idaho Code § 19-201 provides that “lawful resistance to the commission of a public offense may be made: (1) By the party about to be injured”; and § 19-202 specifies that “[rjesistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party about to be injured: (1) to prevent an offense against his person----” Section 19-202A further provides that “[n]o person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself ... by reasonable means necessary ...,”5 These statutes do not require that the defendant believe himself to be in danger of great bodily injury in order to assert self-defense as justification for a battery.