In an attempt to ensure its constitutionality, the Legislature specifically incorporated the Roberts framework into the statute. Thus, admissibility depends on a judicial determination that the statement bears “particularized guarantees of trustworthiness,” that it was made “under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness,” and that it was not “the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion.” (Evid. Code, § 1380, subd. (a)(1).) Furthermore, in “making its determination, the court may consider only the circumstances that surround the making of the statement and that render the declarant particularly worthy of belief.” (Ibid.; see also Idaho v. Wright, supra, 497 U.S. at p. 819.)
As we now explain, however, Crawford renders the Legislature’s attempt to satisfy Ohio v. Roberts superfluous.
*784C. The Confrontation Clause Under Crawford