375 S.W.3d 862
[…] Day v. State, 143 S.W.3d 690, 694 (Mo.App.2004). Where an order is found to be ambiguous, we examine the record to determine the intent of the ordering court. Prins v. Director of Revenue, 333 S.W.3d 17, 20 (Mo.App.2010). Here, there is no ambiguity in the court’s intent. While Wife asserts that the court order is vague as to “which form” Wife is to supply to husband each year, 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) provides no more specificity than the court did in its order, and Wife offers no suggestions as to how the court could have more fully complied with the statute. Section 152(e)(2)(A) of Title 26 of the United States Code, with regard to the declaration Wife references, requires that “the custodial parent sign[ ] a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year.” It is clear from the record that the court’s order requiring Wife to “provide the form required by the IRS each January by the 15th so [Husband] can deduct the children on his tax return” undoubtedly references the requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2)(A).