359 N.C. 382
[…] Abandonment is not an “ ‘ambulatory thing the legal effects of which a delinquent parent may dissipate at will by the expression of a desire for the return of the discarded child.’ ” Id. at 502, 126 S.E.2d at 609 (quoting In re Adoption of Bair, 393 Pa. 296, 307, 141 A.2d 873, 879 (1958) (citation omitted)).

Thus, the trial court’s findings of fact amply support its conclusion that Lunsford wilfully abandoned Candice within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 31A-2.

II.

[2] We next address whether Lunsford falls within the second statutory exception to N.C.G.S. § 31A-2. This exception applies when an abandoning parent (1) “has been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction” and (2) “has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.” N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(2).

In the instant case, the trial court determined on remand that N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(2) was inapplicable because Lunsford failed to meet the requirements of the second prong of the exception.