359 N.C. 382
[…] Lunsford II, 160 N.C. App. at 134, 585 S.E.2d at 251.

It is well settled that “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning.” *392Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990). Here, N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(2) provides that an abandoning parent may inherit from an abandoned child if the parent has “substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.” N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(2) (emphasis added). By its express language, therefore, the statutory exception may not be invoked where a court order has not “requirfed]” the payment of child support.