359 N.C. 382
[…] Judge Bryant dissented, id. at 134-37, 585 S.E.2d at 251-53, and Candice’s estate filed a notice of appeal based on the dissent. This Court subsequently allowed Bean’s petition for discretionary review as to the additional issue of whether Lunsford falls within the scope of the second of the two statutory exceptions to N.C.G.S. § 31A-2. In re Estate of Lunsford, 358 N.C. 154, 592 S.E.2d 556 (2004). The two issues currently before this Court are therefore (1) whether Lunsford wilfully abandoned Candice under the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 31A-2 and (2) if so, whether Lunsford is nonetheless entitled to inherit from Candice because he was “deprived of the custody” of Candice by the 1985 divorce judgment and “has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.” N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(2).

I.

Under the Intestate Succession Act, a parent may inherit from a deceased child if the child dies without a surviving spouse or lineal descendants. N.C.G.S. § 29-15(3) (2003). If both parents survive the child under such circumstances, the child’s estate is divided equally between them. Id. Under N.C.G.S. § 31A-2, however, a parent who has “wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child” is barred from inheriting any portion of the child’s estate unless the parent meets one of two statutory exceptions. N.C.G.S. § 31A-2. *387Specifically, an abandoning parent may still inherit if (1) “the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the same until its death,” or (2) “[the] parent has been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.” N.C.G.S. § 31A-2(1), (2). Our wrongful death statute mandates that wrongful death proceeds be distributed “as provided in the Intestate Succession Act,” and they are therefore subject to N.C.G.S. § 31A-2. N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-2(a) (2003); Williford v.