437 F.2d 976
[…] The Pictorial Center’s personnel officer (Miss O’Connor), who had been duly empowered by the activity commander, was thus acting lawfully under the Civilian Personnel Regulations when she signed the operative documents.

4. The last of the employees’ arguments is that plaintiff Murray’s reclassification was invalid because it was based solely on the number of persons he supervised, in the teeth of 5 U.S.C. § 5106(c) which provides that “appropriated funds may not be used to pay an employee who places a supervisory position in a class or grade solely on the basis of the size of the organization unit or the number of subordinates supervised.” Whether or not this appropriation provision would invalidate a personnel action based solely on the number of subordinates supervised, it is clear to us that we do not have such a case here.