Under the statute, a claim of “inducement” is not a bar to *549admission in evidence, but is to be considered “with all the circumstances” surrounding its making. Threats which do not produce fear will not eliminate consideration of the confession.
Appellant’s requested instructions which, in effect, tell the jury to disregard the confession if it finds there was inducement or threats, are not a correct statement of the law, and were, therefore, properly refused.
Appellant contends that Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2151, is unconstitutional because it contravenes Art. I, § 9, of the Washington state constitution, which provides:
“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” (Italics ours.)
Appellant cites no cases to support his contention, and since the statute excludes confessions “when made under the influence of fear produced by threats,” we are not disposed, at this late date, to overturn the statute on such a showing.