244 S.W.3d 239
[…] Because Defendant makes exactly the same argument under each point, save for the elements of the respective offenses, we will consider all three of the points together.

Verdict Directors Failed to Follow Note On Use 5(a)

Under a theory of aider liability, a defendant is guilty of an offense committed by another person when the defendant is criminally responsible for that person’s conduct. Section 562.036. The relevant portion of section 562.041 states:

A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.

When the State bases its theory of a defendant’s guilt on aider liability under this statute, as in this case, the jury instructions must be patterned after MAI-CR3d 304.04. Rule 28.02(c); MAI-CR3d 304.04, Note On Use 2. The failure to give an instruction in accordance with any applicable Notes On Use constitutes error, the prejudicial effect of such error to be judicially determined. Rule 28.02(f); State v. Caldwell, 956 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Mo. banc 1997).

MAI-CR3d 304.04 Note On Use 3 states that the introductory paragraph to the instruction should always read:

A person is responsible for his own conduct and he is also responsible for the conduct of (another - person) (other persons) in committing an offense if he acts with the other person(s) with the common purpose of committing that offense or if, for the purpose of committing that offense, he aids or encourages the other person(s) in committing it.