Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] The FCC denied the modification request, however, because the purpose of the request was to allow Cox to buy the radio station. The FCC decided against waiving the one-to-a-market rule (it did not reach the waiver request regarding the newspaper cross-ownership rule) and denied NewCity’s request to assign WJZF radio to Cox. Cox’s appeal, in the name of WSB, Inc., followed.
Modification Request
The FCC claims that a procedural lapse prevents us from reviewing Cox’s ap*132peal from the denial of NewCity’s modification request. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act) reads:
The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not he a condition precedent to judicial review of any [FCC] order, decision, report, or action except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such order, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (emphasis added). The FCC argues that Cox “was not a party” to the modification application.