34 Conn. App. 510
[…] The trial court ruled in favor of the plaintiff; the commission in turn appealed to this court.

The two statutes relevant to this appeal are General Statutes §§ 5-173 and 5-192b (b). The pertinent language of § 5-173 (b) provides: “On or after October 1, 1982, each such person shall receive a monthly retirement income equal to one-twelfth of (1) fifty per cent of his base salary . . . for such twenty years of service, plus (2) two per cent of his base salary for each year, taken to completed months, of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The relevant language of General Statutes § 5-192b (b) provides: “Such municipal service shall be *514considered to be active state service for the purposes of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)