This is an appeal from a final order of the United States District Court for *21the District of Columbia dismissing appellant Ziegler’s counterclaim.
[…] As we have stated, neither party disputes the applicability of section 11-521 on the question of subject matter jurisdiction. We note, however, that although the suit was commenced by Montecatini prior to the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, Ziegler’s counterclaim was not interposed until after that date.34 D.C.Code § 11-501(1) (Supp. Y 1972) is a transitional provision which continues the local jurisdiction of the district court as to “[a]ny civil action or *30other matter begun in the court before the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970.” This raises the question of whether the counterclaim is a “matter begun” before the effective date by relation back to the date of the complaint. We do not decide that question, however, because another transitional provision clearly embraces the Ziegler counterclaim. Section 11-501(4) continues the local jurisdiction of the district court as to “[a]ny civil action [with certain exceptions not pertinent here] begun in the court during the thirty month period beginning on such effective date wherein the amount in controversy exceeds $50,000.” According to the allegations of Ziegler’s counterclaim, which are controlling as to the amount in controversy, the amount of his injury is “believed to amount to many millions of dollars.” 35 Since the counterclaim was filed within the prescribed thirty-month period, we conclude that the