98 Wash. App. 669
[…] B. Nuisance Abatement

The Legislature has declared that a dog pursuing any game animal during the closed season is a public nuisance. RCW 77.16.100, repealed by Laws of 1998, ch. 190, § 124 (re-enacted by Laws of 1998, ch. 190, § 30, and codified at RCW 77.15.240). Clallam County also classifies a dog as a nuisance when it is “running at large within the unincorporated areas of the county” or when it “enters upon another person’s property without the permission of that person having been given to the owner of the dog.” Clallam County Code 17.01.100(2) & (9).

Long contends that RCW 7.48.230 provides legal justification and, therefore, a cognizable defense for killing Rowdy and Sparkle: “Any person may abate a public nuisance which is specially injurious to him by removing, or if necessary, destroying the thing which constitutes the same, without committing a breach of the peace, or doing unnecessary injury.” RCW 7.48.230 (emphasis added). But here, *677Long has not shown that the dogs were “specially injurious to him”\ at most, he has alleged that the dogs may have been potentially injurious to the State’s deer. In either instance, Long has not shown that killing the dogs was justified.