Troy BROWN v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION.
[…] This Court has treated manufacturer’s repair warranties as express warran*118ties under the Uniform Commercial Code. See generally Ex parte GMC, 769 So.2d 903 (Ala.2000); Rhodes v. General Motors Corp., 621 So.2d 945 (Ala.1993); and Volkswagen of America v. Dillard, 579 So.2d 1301 (Ala.1991).
Section 7-2-725(1) provides that the statute of limitations for the “breach of any contract for sale” is four years from the date of the accrual of the cause of action. Section 7-2-725(2) specifically provides that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except ... where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods ....,” which is not the case here.
The main opinion also notes that many manufacturers now offer warranties in excess of four years and, therefore, that the current state of the law creates a situation in which an automobile manufacturer may offer consumers a warranty that is partially unenforceable because the term of the warranty extends beyond the applicable statute of limitations. Section 7-2-725(1) specifically provides that “the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Therefore, based on the plain language of the statute, this Court has consistently affirmed the principle that
“[u]nder § 7-2-725(2), a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the seller tenders to the buyer the goods made the basis of the warranty.