418 So. 2d 779
[…] His salary and expenses shall be paid in the same manner and from the same funds as the salary and expenses of the commissioners.
The assistant attorney general assigned to the commission shall upon request of the commission represent and appear for the commission in all actions and proceedings involving any question under this article, and he shall aid in any investigation or hearing had under the provisions hereof.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 7-5-5 (1972) provides in part that:

The attorney general may discharge any assistant attorney general or special assistant attorney general at his pleasure and appoint another in his stead. The assistant attorneys general shall devote their entire time and attention to the duties pertaining to the department of justice under the control and supervision of the attorney general.

Of course, under this statute the attorney general could discharge Mr. Brown or Mr. Smith at his pleasure.