877 F. Supp. 85
[…] BACKGROUND

On February 15, 1992 Plaintiff Claudia Sklar was skiing on the Sapphire Trail at Okemo Mountain. Defendant’s employee, an off-duty ski instructor, came down the trail from above Ms. Sklar and collided with her. Ms. Sklar suffered serious injuries to her wrist and leg. Ms. Sklar brought a claim of negligence and her husband brought a derivative claim for loss of consortium.

At the charging conference there was a dispute over which party should carry the burden of proof with regard to a statutory defense established by the Vermont Sports Injury Statute, Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 1037 (1991). Section 1037 provides that “a person who takes part in a sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.” After a brief hearing and informal submissions by both parties, we determined that Plaintiffs must carry the burden of proving that the collision was not a danger inherent in the sport of skiing.

We charged the jury as follows: